FactChecking the Issues:
BIDEN vs TRUMP

Know the truth about issues that matter to you before you vote.

A collection of FactChecks on false and misleading information about the presidential candidates, as reported by FactCheck.Org and other reliable sources.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/25/2020

Health and Human Services Secretary Alex Azar says President Trump has been “clear” in calling for the public to “wear face coverings when you can’t social distance.” The official messaging from the White House has been clear. The president’s statements have been anything but. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/25/2020

The president repeatedly sows doubt about mail-in voting, echoing what intelligence officials have said is a Russian strategy to undermine public trust in the election. We review his statements this month and recap our stories on his false, misleading and unsupported claims. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/25/2020

A Facebook user claims the cost of her insulin dropped 75% thanks to “Trumps Prescription Bill.” There has been no such legislation passed, and actions by the Trump administration aimed at lowering prescription drug costs have yet to take effect.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/25/2020

For nearly two months, President Trump has touted an 85% decline in the nation’s COVID-19 case fatality rate since April — and has attributed the drop to improvements in treatment. But better treatment is only part of the story. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/24/2020

Continuing a yearslong trend, President Donald Trump made false and misleading comments about new auto plants in Michigan, and the industry at large.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/24/2020

At a rally in Vandalia, Ohio, President Donald Trump falsely claimed that Nevada voters are not required to sign their mail ballots and, if they do sign them, the signatures don’t have to be verified.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/23/2020

President Trump’s reelection campaign claims a video it posted on social media shows Joe Biden botching the Pledge of Allegiance. But Biden’s words were taken out of context. He wasn’t trying to recite the full pledge, as the post could lead some to believe. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/23/2020

President Trump has repeatedly conflated winning a Nobel Peace Prize with being nominated for one, and has wrongly faulted the media for ignoring his nomination after making former President Obama’s nomination in 2009 “the biggest story I’ve ever seen.” | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/22/2020

At a rally in Fayetteville, North Carolina, President Donald Trump falsely claimed that a Pennsylvania court had permitted election officials “to take as long as they want” to count mail-in ballots.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/21/2020

President Donald Trump and Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden have made competing claims about Biden’s early statements on the coronavirus. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/21/2020

Facebook posts claim that Sen. Kamala Harris said, “I like taking the guns early.” She didn’t say that, but President Donald Trump did. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/18/2020

Posts on Facebook and Twitter suggest that former Vice President Joe Biden is responsible for taxes on Social Security, but those posts ignore the political history and mislead on the details. The posts also twist Biden’s proposals on retirement contributions. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/18/2020

Contradicting the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention director and other government officials, President Donald Trump incorrectly said in a press briefing that a coronavirus vaccine would be “immediately” available to the general public after an authorization. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/16/2020

In a series of recent appearances, President Donald Trump continued to wrongly insist that the U.S. compares favorably with Europe on both coronavirus cases and deaths. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/15/2020

In recent weeks, Trump administration officials have described attempts by Russia to undermine Joe Biden’s presidential campaign. Yet, contrary to official statements and actions by his own officials, President Donald Trump said that Russia “probably” wants Biden to win. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/15/2020

In a briefing on the barrage of wildfires burning in the West, President Donald Trump baselessly claimed “it’ll start getting cooler,” adding that he didn’t think “science knows” whether or not temperatures would increase in the future. Scientists are very confident that global average temperatures will continue to rise.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/14/2020

In campaign rallies in Nevada, President Donald Trump twisted remarks made by Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden and gave a disputed description of comments by Biden’s former chief of staff.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/11/2020

In a Labor Day press conference and at a rally in North Carolina the following day, President Donald Trump made several unsupported or inaccurate statements about a COVID-19 vaccine and distorted comments made by the Democratic ticket.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/10/2020

President Donald Trump repeatedly has falsely claimed that the Democrats are mailing out “80 million unsolicited ballots” for the November election. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/9/2020

Here’s what the president said in public remarks, interviews and tweets from Jan. 22 through March, often likening the novel coronavirus to the flu as a way of downplaying the danger. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 4/18/2019

Elections officials and voting experts say President Donald Trump gave bad advice when he encouraged mail-in voters to show up at polling places on Election Day and cast an in-person ballot if poll workers can’t confirm that their mail-in ballot was received. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/2/2020

Q: Does a video shared on social media show Joe Biden sleeping during a live television interview?

A: No. The video was manipulated to make it appear that he had fallen asleep.

 | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 9/2/2020

In an interview with Fox News’ Laura Ingraham that aired over two days, President Donald Trump made several false, misleading and unsubstantiated claims.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/31/2020

President Trump retweeted a video, which had been posted under the misleading heading “Black Lives Matter/Antifa,” of a Black man shoving a white woman into a stopped subway car. The incident occurred on Oct. 23, 2019, and there is no indication that the man in the video was affiliated with either Black Lives Matter or antifa.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/28/2020

In this video, we review five false, misleading or exaggerated claims from President Donald Trump’s acceptance speech on Aug. 27 at the Republican National Convention. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/26/2020

In a hyped press briefing the eve before the Republican National Convention, President Donald Trump falsely said that convalescent plasma had been “proven to reduce mortality by 35%,” even though the therapy has not yet been shown to be effective for COVID-19. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/26/2020

The prime-time programming for the Democratic National Convention every night on TV included a recital of the Pledge of Allegiance, including the phrase “under God.” Two individual Democratic caucuses omitted those words during daytime meetings — prompting claims that misleadingly suggested they were dropped throughout the convention. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/25/2020

Facebook posts falsely claim that under Joe Biden, the “tax rate on a family making 75000 dollars would go from 12% to 25%.” Biden’s proposal does not call for a tax increase on those making less than $400,000, though analysts say an increased corporate tax rate could effectively result in a small tax increase for middle-income earners. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/24/2020

On six separate occasions, President Donald Trump has claimed that Europe’s excess mortality during the COVID-19 pandemic is 33% to 40% higher than America’s. But that’s only possible when cherry-picking numbers or ignoring Europe’s larger population. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/21/2020

Facebook posts are using out-of-context photos to suggest Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden and his running mate, Sen. Kamala Harris, are not abiding by public health recommendations regarding face masks. The photos are from early March, before face masks were recommended by federal health officials. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/18/2020

A photo taken at a Black Lives Matter protest in June is now being shared on social media, including by President Donald Trump, with the false claim that it shows a recent rally in Seattle to “demand mail-in voting.” | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/14/2020

A popular bar graph on social media claims to show that the number of human trafficking arrests skyrocketed under President Donald Trump, compared to those under former President Barack Obama. But the chart misleads by using cherry-picked and, in some cases, faulty numbers. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/14/2020

The Trump campaign claims there’s a potential for “massive fraud” in Nevada because the Postal Service doesn’t postmark the state’s prepaid return ballot envelopes. That’s false. USPS policy is to postmark all ballots. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/14/2020

In late June, Joe Biden claimed President Donald Trump “wants to cut off money for the post office so they cannot deliver mail-in ballots.” At the time, we wrote that Biden had no evidence of Trump’s ulterior motive — but now he does.  | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/12/2020

President Donald Trump exaggerated Americans’ comparative success battling the coronavirus, falsely saying in a press briefing that the U.S. per capita death rate is lower than “most” of Western Europe. He also claimed a 9% decrease in COVID-19 fatalities over the past week, but the data do not show such a decline. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/7/2020

A Republican group’s TV ad uses an out-of-context video clip of Joe Biden saying if he is elected president, “your taxes are going to be raised, not cut.” | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/7/2020

A deceptively edited video clip of Joe Biden circulating on social media cuts an hour-long speech to less than one minute, retaining only parts of statements and his pauses between words. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/7/2020

Six key swing states — Arizona, Florida, Michigan, North Carolina, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin — are among the 34 states (plus Washington, D.C.) that have “no excuse” absentee or mail-in voting. We’ll go through how mail-in voting works in each of them. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/6/2020

President Donald Trump’s reelection campaign has released an ad that features edited and out-of-context photos to illustrate Joe Biden “hiding” in his basement rather than taking questions from reporters on the campaign trail. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/5/2020

A Republican TV ad targeted at Latino voters in large cities falsely claimed that Joe Biden “promised his party an African American Vice President. Not a Latino.” | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/5/2020

President Donald Trump suggested that an Obama administration fair housing rule required the construction of low-income homes in suburban areas. It doesn’t.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 8/4/2020

In a flurry of tweets and remarks, President Donald Trump continued to distort the facts on the coronavirus pandemic.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/31/2020

President Donald Trump recently signed executive orders that he says will reduce drug prices by 50% “and even greater, in certain instances.” That could happen for some individuals, but it remains to be seen how the orders will be implemented and whether they will result in such large reductions. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/30/2020

We briefly recap the false, misleading and unsupported arguments that the president has made this year about the potential for voter fraud — starting with the case that he made for delaying the 2020 election. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/29/2020

President Donald Trump, at a July 28 briefing, made a few false and misleading statements about COVID-19.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/23/2020

The Committee to Defend the President has been running a six-second Facebook ad targeting older voters in North Carolina that takes former Vice President Joe Biden’s words out of context to brand him as a KKK sympathizer who twice used the “N-word.”READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/23/2020

Experts say there is no evidence that Black Lives Matter protests or Mexicans have caused the spike in coronavirus cases in pockets of the U.S., contradicting President Donald Trump’s assertions. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/21/2020

In a series of virtual tele-rallies, President Donald Trump repeatedly distorted Joe Biden’s position on education, claiming the former vice president wants to “end school choice” and “abolish charter schools.”READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/21/2020

The Trump campaign has spent at least $20 million in July on advertising promoting the false and repeatedly debunked claim that presumptive Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden favors defunding the police.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/20/2020

President Donald Trump’s extraordinary interview with “Fox News Sunday” host Chris Wallace, who frequently fact-checked the president in real time, contained a long list of false, misleading and unsubstantiated claims.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/16/2020

In remarks in the White House Rose Garden on July 14, President Donald Trump falsely described many of the immigration recommendations drafted by allies of presumptive Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden and his vanquished rival Sen. Bernie Sanders. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/16/2020

Deflecting attention from the rise in COVID-19 cases, President Donald Trump has repeatedly said the Obama administration “stopped testing” during the H1N1 pandemic. But the two viruses are very different, making the comparison misleading.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/16/2020

During his July 14 press conference from the White House Rose Garden, President Donald Trump made the outdated claim that U.S. deaths from COVID-19 are down “tenfold.”READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/15/2020

In July 14 remarks in the White House Rose Garden, President Donald Trump made a series of false, misleading and unsupported statements about the novel coronavirus and presumptive Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden’s position on it.READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/6/2020

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention reported that through May 30, 14% of confirmed coronavirus cases led to hospitalizations — including 2% in intensive care units. But President Donald Trump falsely claimed “99%” of cases “are totally harmless.” | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/2/2020

President Donald Trump has attacked reporting on the Russia investigation by the New York Times and the Washington Post as “fake news,” asserting — along with his press secretary — that the news organizations should return the Pulitzer Prizes they received in 2018 for their work. | READ MORE

FACTCHECK.ORG - 7/2/2020

President Donald Trump has falsely claimed his administration invested “$2.5 trillion in all of the greatest equipment in the world” for the military. That’s approximately the total for defense budgets from 2017 to 2020, but the cost of purchasing new military equipment was 20% of that. | READ MORE

Share This Page With A Friend
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
RELATED PAGES

Shop Our Partners

When you support our partners, you support us. 
So thank you for that!

You May Also Like